Holidays 2011-2012 HRhero Survey Results

Question 1
How many PAID holidays will your employees have in 2012?
Answer Count Percentage
1-5 (1) 11 2.59%  
6-8 (2) 143 33.73%  
9-11 (3) 190 44.81%  
12 or more (4) 65 15.33%  
None (5) 10 2.36%  
No answer 5 1.18%  

Question 2
Is that the same as 2011?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes (1) 383 90.33%  
More than 2011 (2) 30 7.08%  
Less than 2011 (3) 6 1.42%  
No answer 5 1.18%  

Question 3
Do your employees mostly work Monday through Friday, or does your organization have sizable shifts on the weekends?
Answer Count Percentage
Monday-Friday (1) 303 71.46%  
Monday-Saturday (2) 22 5.19%  
Seven days a week (3) 61 14.39%  
First shift (4) 20 4.72%  
First and second shift (5) 17 4.01%  
First, second, and third shift (6) 35 8.25%  
24/7 (7) 73 17.22%  
Other 23 5.42%  

Question 4
For Thanksgiving this year (2011), which days are PAID holidays for your employees?
Answer Count Percentage
Thanksgiving Day (1) 156 36.79%  
Thanksgiving Day plus the day after (2) 275 64.86%  
None (3) 12 2.83%  
Other 22 5.19%  

Question 5
Which of these days are PAID Christmas holidays at your organization in 2011? (Don't count Saturday and Sunday if you're normally closed on weekends.)
Answer Count Percentage
Friday, Dec. 23 (1) 150 35.38%  
Saturday, Dec. 24 (2) 20 4.72%  
Sunday, Dec. 25 (3) 53 12.50%  
Monday, Dec. 26 (4) 330 77.83%  
Monday through Friday, Dec. 19-23 (5) 4 0.94%  
Humbug! (none) (6) 9 2.12%  
Other 49 11.56%  

Question 6
Which of these days are PAID holidays for New Year's at your organization in 2011? (Don't count Saturday and Sunday if you're normally closed on weekends.)
Answer Count Percentage
Friday, Dec. 30, 2011 (1) 63 14.86%  
Saturday, Dec. 31, 2011 (2) 10 2.36%  
Sunday, Jan. 1, 2012 (3) 49 11.56%  
Monday, Jan. 2, 2012 (5) 303 71.46%  
Monday through Friday, Dec. 26-30, 2011 (4) 11 2.59%  
Party pooper (none) (6) 25 5.90%  
Other 16 3.77%  

Question 7
Which of the following will be PAID holidays at your organization in 2012?
Answer Count Percentage
Martin Luther King, Jr. Day (1) 145 34.20%  
Presidents' Day (2) 138 32.55%  
Good Friday (3) 108 25.47%  
Easter (4) 26 6.13%  
Memorial Day (5) 391 92.22%  
Fourth of July (7) 391 92.22%  
Labor Day (8) 392 92.45%  
Columbus Day (9) 53 12.50%  
Election Day (Nov. 6, 2012) (10) 11 2.59%  
Veterans' Day (11) 88 20.75%  
Thanksgiving (2012) (12) 394 92.92%  
Day after Thanksgiving (2012) (13) 275 64.86%  
Christmas Eve (2012) (15) 204 48.11%  
Christmas Day (2012) (16) 390 91.98%  
New Year's Eve (2012) (18) 84 19.81%  
New Year's Day 2013 (19) 348 82.08%  
None (21) 8 1.89%  
Other 88 20.75%  

Question 8
Which of the following holidays will be UNPAID holidays at your organization in 2012?
Answer Count Percentage
Martin Luther King, Jr. Day (1) 78 18.40%  
Presidents' Day (2) 76 17.92%  
Good Friday (3) 87 20.52%  
Easter (4) 99 23.35%  
Memorial Day (5) 10 2.36%  
Fourth of July (6) 8 1.89%  
Labor Day (7) 13 3.07%  
Columbus Day (8) 92 21.70%  
Election Day (Nov. 6, 2012) (9) 110 25.94%  
Veterans' Day (10) 96 22.64%  
Thanksgiving (2012) (11) 8 1.89%  
Day after Thanksgiving (2012) (12) 59 13.92%  
Christmas Eve (2012) (14) 68 16.04%  
Christmas Day (2012) (15) 7 1.65%  
New Year's Eve (2012) (17) 87 20.52%  
New Year's Day 2013 (18) 9 2.12%  
None (20) 228 53.77%  
Other 10 2.36%  

Question 9
What do you do for nonexempt employees who work on a holiday? (Assume that they don't work overtime.)
Answer Count Percentage
Regular pay (1) 41 10.00%  
Time and a half (2) 52 12.68%  
Regular pay plus time and a half (3) 50 12.20%  
Double time (4) 63 15.37%  
Triple time (5) 4 0.98%  
Another day off with pay (6) 36 8.78%  
Extra pay plus a day off (7) 9 2.20%  
No employees work on holidays (9) 114 27.80%  
Other 29 7.07%  
No answer 12 2.93%  

Question 10
On holidays, how do you decide which employees get priority in choosing their days off?
Answer Count Percentage
Formal system based on seniority, rank (1) 32 7.86%  
Informal seniority/rank system (2) 47 11.55%  
Whoever asks first (3) 66 16.22%  
It's up to the supervisor (4) 88 21.62%  
Employees take turns from year to year (5) 38 9.34%  
Not a problem -- everyone gets what he or she wants (6) 49 12.04%  
Other 47 11.55%  
No answer 40 9.83%  

Question 11
What percentage of your employees use paid time off for religious days that aren't paid holidays at your organization?
Answer Count Percentage
None (1) 116 28.50%  
Less than 5% (2) 176 43.24%  
Between 6% and 25% (3) 33 8.11%  
Between 26% and 50% (4) 4 0.98%  
More than 50% (5) 7 1.72%  
No answer 71 17.44%  

Question 12
Does your organization offer PAID floating holidays?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes, we offer floating holidays which can be taken at employees' discretion (1) 61 15.06%  
Yes, we offer floating holidays which can be taken with supervisors' permission (2) 87 21.48%  
No, we do not offer floating holidays (3) 240 59.26%  
No answer 17 4.20%  

Question 13
How many PAID floating holidays does your organization offer?
Answer Count Percentage
One (1) 61 15.14%  
Two (2) 39 9.68%  
More than two (3) 42 10.42%  
No answer 261 64.76%  

Question 14
Is your organization private sector, nonprofit, or public sector (government)?
Answer Count Percentage
Private (1) 241 59.80%  
Public (government) (2) 75 18.61%  
Nonprofit (3) 87 21.59%  
No answer 0 0.00%

Question 15
Please select your company's industry.
Answer Count Percentage
agriculture (1) 3 0.76%  
arts and entertainment (2) 2 0.50%  
banking/financial services/accounting (3) 22 5.54%  
construction/building trades (4) 9 2.27%  
education (5) 27 6.80%  
government (6) 49 12.34%  
healthcare/nursing (7) 43 10.83%  
hospitality (8) 4 1.01%  
insurance (9) 10 2.52%  
janitorial (10) 0 0.00%
legal (11) 11 2.77%  
manufacturing (12) 59 14.86%  
media/broadcasting (13) 0 0.00%
mining (14) 1 0.25%  
publishing/printing (15) 2 0.50%  
real estate (16) 6 1.51%  
restaurant (17) 1 0.25%  
retail (18) 11 2.77%  
science and engineering (19) 9 2.27%  
service (20) 11 2.77%  
sports/recreation (21) 4 1.01%  
technology/telecommunications (22) 16 4.03%  
transportation (23) 8 2.02%  
utilities (24) 11 2.77%  
wholesale trade (25) 10 2.52%  
Other 68 17.13%  
No answer 0 0.00%

Question 16
Please select the state in which your company is located.
Answer Count Percentage
Alabama (1) 14 3.30%  
Alaska (2) 12 2.83%  
Arizona (3) 19 4.48%  
Arkansas (4) 7 1.65%  
California (5) 48 11.32%  
Colorado (6) 18 4.25%  
Connecticut (7) 13 3.07%  
Delaware (8) 10 2.36%  
District of Columbia (9) 9 2.12%  
Florida (10) 37 8.73%  
Georgia (11) 22 5.19%  
Hawaii (12) 10 2.36%  
Idaho (13) 11 2.59%  
Illinois (14) 34 8.02%  
Indiana (15) 24 5.66%  
Iowa (16) 16 3.77%  
Kansas (17) 18 4.25%  
Kentucky (18) 14 3.30%  
Louisiana (19) 10 2.36%  
Maine (20) 11 2.59%  
Maryland (21) 22 5.19%  
Massachusetts (22) 15 3.54%  
Michigan (23) 17 4.01%  
Minnesota (24) 10 2.36%  
Mississippi (25) 9 2.12%  
Missouri (26) 20 4.72%  
Montana (27) 9 2.12%  
Nebraska (28) 10 2.36%  
Nevada (29) 10 2.36%  
New Hampshire (30) 6 1.42%  
New Jersey (31) 19 4.48%  
New Mexico (32) 8 1.89%  
New York (33) 33 7.78%  
North Carolina (34) 24 5.66%  
North Dakota (35) 5 1.18%  
Ohio (36) 25 5.90%  
Oklahoma (37) 11 2.59%  
Oregon (38) 19 4.48%  
Pennsylvania (39) 22 5.19%  
Rhode Island (40) 6 1.42%  
South Carolina (41) 15 3.54%  
South Dakota (42) 10 2.36%  
Tennessee (43) 15 3.54%  
Texas (44) 44 10.38%  
Utah (45) 7 1.65%  
Vermont (46) 10 2.36%  
Virginia (47) 22 5.19%  
Washington (48) 21 4.95%  
West Virginia (49) 12 2.83%  
Wisconsin (50) 21 4.95%  
Wyoming (51) 6 1.42%  

Question 17
How many employees does your organization have?
Answer Count Percentage
Less than 50 (1) 90 22.39%  
50-200 (2) 142 35.32%  
201-500 (3) 77 19.15%  
More than 500 (4) 92 22.89%  
No answer 1 0.25%  

Question 18
Do you have unionized employees?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes (Y) 86 21.45%  
No (N) 315 78.55%  
No answer 0 0.00%

Question 19
Do you have a policy and/or guidelines for gift giving in your workplace? If so, what are the limits and who do they apply to (e.g., gift giving between employees, between employees and supervisors, from vendors or other third parties)?
Answer 281 70.60%  
No answer 117 29.40%  
Subscriber Login
BLR® - Business & Legal Resources
Social Networks:
Employers Forum
facebook
Twitter
YouTube
© 2020 HRHero, a Simplify Compliance business. All rights reserved. 800-727-5257


Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.