HR Hero Your Employment Law Resource


 
HR Hero Line - HR & employment law tips, news, etc
Diversity Insight - Real-life lessons in diversity management
The Oswald Letter - An executive's insights and opinions from the C-Suite
Northern Exposure - Canadian Employment Law for U.S. Businesses
    We respect your privacy
 
Results
Number of records in this query:489
Total records in survey:489
Percentage of total:100.00%

Field summary for 1
Within the next 6 months, does your organization have plans to
Answer Count Percentage
add 1-4 new positions (1) 146 29.86%  
add 5-10 new positions (2) 30 6.13%  
add more than 10 new positions (3) 32 6.54%  
maintain the employment status quo until the economy or our industry clearly appears to be stabilized or heading back in a positive direction (4) 186 38.04%  
make modest staff reductions (5) 56 11.45%  
conduct a sizeable layoff (6) 9 1.84%  
Other 20 4.09%  
No answer 10 2.04%  
Non completed or Not displayed 0 0.00%

Field summary for 2
If you are adding positions, which of the following reasons would you credit?
Answer Count Percentage
federal stimulus funds (1) 23 4.70%  
uptick in economy (2) 28 5.73%  
uptick in our particular industry (3) 71 14.52%  
supplement threadbare staffing (4) 78 15.95%  
take advantage of new opportunities (5) 65 13.29%  
hire family members who would otherwise be unemployed (6) 5 1.02%  
Other 70 14.31%  

Field summary for 3
If you are hiring, which of the following best describes your hiring situation?
Answer Count Percentage
We have an abundance of applicants who are well qualified, the problem is sorting through all the applications. (1) 84 17.18%  
We have many applicants, but they do not have the necessary job skills or qualifications for the jobs that are open. (2) 151 30.88%  
We have job openings, but we aren't getting many applicants so we are having trouble selecting candidates. (3) 29 5.93%  
Other 29 5.93%  
No answer 160 32.72%  
Non completed or Not displayed 36 7.36%  

Field summary for 4
If you are reducing positions, which of the following reasons would you credit?
Answer Count Percentage
pessimism about staying power of the economic recovery (1) 28 5.73%  
pessimism about rebound in our particular industry (2) 26 5.32%  
global competition (3) 1 0.20%  
local competition (4) 4 0.82%  
high benefits and tax costs (5) 25 5.11%  
customers remain tight with their spending, affecting our cash (6) 55 11.25%  
flow and short- or long-term prospects (7) 20 4.09%  
shift in product preferences within our particular industry (8) 11 2.25%  
rising insurance costs because of national and/or state health care reforms (9) 24 4.91%  
Other 66 13.50%  

Field summary for 5
If and when the situation in your industry stabilizes overall, do you think your good employees will:
Answer Count Percentage
stay loyal and keep working hard (1) 259 52.97%  
jump ship to so-called greener pastures at the first opportunity (2) 27 5.52%  
start looking for a new job but won't be in a hurry to make the change (3) 124 25.36%  
No answer 32 6.54%  
Non completed or Not displayed 47 9.61%  

Field summary for 6
What is your current staffing situation?
Answer Count Percentage
sufficient staff to meet demand for our services/products but not understaffed (1) 231 47.24%  
understaffed with many employees required to do more work than a few years ago (2) 165 33.74%  
more employees than are necessary to meet the demand for our services/products (3) 24 4.91%  
Other 13 2.66%  
No answer 6 1.23%  
Non completed or Not displayed 50 10.22%  

Field summary for 7
When you start hiring again, which of the following will you add first?
Answer Count Percentage
part-time workers (1) 51 10.43%  
independent contractors (2) 14 2.86%  
temporary employees (3) 52 10.63%  
full-time employees (not temps or contractors) (4) 265 54.19%  
interns (5) 4 0.82%  
No answer 50 10.22%  
Non completed or Not displayed 53 10.84%  

Field summary for 8
What do you expect your turnover rate to be in the second half of 2010?
Answer Count Percentage
Less than 10% (1) 310 63.39%  
10%-25% (2) 90 18.40%  
25%-50% (3) 16 3.27%  
51%-100% (4) 2 0.41%  
No answer 18 3.68%  
Non completed or Not displayed 53 10.84%  

Field summary for 9
If employees are leaving your company now, what is the reason?
Answer Count Percentage
Found another job (1) 190 38.85%  
Worker is moving (2) 70 14.31%  
Retirement (3) 99 20.25%  
Change in life circumstances (e.g., had a baby, must care for elderly parent, etc.) (4) 84 17.18%  
Layoffs/Reduction in force (5) 64 13.09%  
Other 62 12.68%  

Field summary for 10
Is your organization reducing its compensation packages to new hires to control costs?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes (1) 69 14.11%  
No (2) 309 63.19%  
Don't know (3) 26 5.32%  
No answer 26 5.32%  
Non completed or Not displayed 59 12.07%  

Field summary for 11
When do you anticipate starting to hire again?
Answer Count Percentage
3rd Quarter of 2010 (1) 118 24.13%  
4th Quarter of 2010 (2) 29 5.93%  
1st Quarter of 2011 (3) 27 5.52%  
2nd Quarter of 2011 (4) 38 7.77%  
We don't plan on doing any hiring in the next 12 months (5) 69 14.11%  
Don't know (6) 95 19.43%  
No answer 54 11.04%  
Non completed or Not displayed 59 12.07%  

Field summary for 12
Are your older employees continuing to work instead of retiring?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes, because they enjoy working (1) 54 11.04%  
Yes, because they can't afford to retire (2) 213 43.56%  
Yes, because they have need to keep health insurance coverage for their spouse (3) 43 8.79%  
No, our older workers have not changed their retirement plans (4) 73 14.93%  
Other 25 5.11%  
No answer 19 3.89%  
Non completed or Not displayed 62 12.68%  

Field summary for 18
What do you expect to be your biggest hiring challenge in the next 6 months?
Answer 292 59.71%  
No answer 130 26.58%  
Non completed or Not displayed 67 13.70%  

Field summary for 13
Is your organization private sector, nonprofit, or public sector (government)?
Answer Count Percentage
Private (1) 260 53.17%  
Public (government) (2) 77 15.75%  
Nonprofit (3) 82 16.77%  
No answer 0 0.00%
Non completed or Not displayed 70 14.31%  

Field summary for 14
Please select your company's industry.
Answer Count Percentage
agriculture (1) 5 1.02%  
arts and entertainment (2) 2 0.41%  
banking/financial services/accounting (3) 31 6.34%  
construction/building trades (4) 20 4.09%  
education (5) 17 3.48%  
government (6) 59 12.07%  
healthcare/nursing (7) 40 8.18%  
hospitality (8) 5 1.02%  
insurance (9) 13 2.66%  
janitorial (10) 0 0.00%
legal (11) 10 2.04%  
manufacturing (12) 67 13.70%  
media/broadcasting (13) 2 0.41%  
mining (14) 0 0.00%
publishing/printing (15) 7 1.43%  
real estate (16) 1 0.20%  
restaurant (17) 3 0.61%  
retail (18) 9 1.84%  
science and engineering (19) 10 2.04%  
service (20) 14 2.86%  
sports/recreation (21) 1 0.20%  
technology/telecommunications (22) 8 1.64%  
transportation (23) 11 2.25%  
utilities (24) 6 1.23%  
wholesale trade (25) 12 2.45%  
Other 58 11.86%  
No answer 0 0.00%
Non completed or Not displayed 78 15.95%  

Field summary for 15
Please select the state in which your company is located.
Answer Count Percentage
Alabama (1) 13 2.66%  
Alaska (2) 6 1.23%  
Arizona (3) 24 4.91%  
Arkansas (4) 7 1.43%  
California (5) 34 6.95%  
Colorado (6) 21 4.29%  
Connecticut (7) 7 1.43%  
Delaware (8) 10 2.04%  
District of Columbia (9) 6 1.23%  
Florida (10) 31 6.34%  
Georgia (11) 20 4.09%  
Hawaii (12) 10 2.04%  
Idaho (13) 12 2.45%  
Illinois (14) 23 4.70%  
Indiana (15) 18 3.68%  
Iowa (16) 14 2.86%  
Kansas (17) 19 3.89%  
Kentucky (18) 14 2.86%  
Louisiana (19) 11 2.25%  
Maine (20) 7 1.43%  
Maryland (21) 15 3.07%  
Massachusetts (22) 16 3.27%  
Michigan (23) 12 2.45%  
Minnesota (24) 15 3.07%  
Mississippi (25) 7 1.43%  
Missouri (26) 17 3.48%  
Montana (27) 8 1.64%  
Nebraska (28) 9 1.84%  
Nevada (29) 8 1.64%  
New Hampshire (30) 5 1.02%  
New Jersey (31) 15 3.07%  
New Mexico (32) 6 1.23%  
New York (33) 21 4.29%  
North Carolina (34) 19 3.89%  
North Dakota (35) 5 1.02%  
Ohio (36) 32 6.54%  
Oklahoma (37) 14 2.86%  
Oregon (38) 13 2.66%  
Pennsylvania (39) 23 4.70%  
Rhode Island (40) 4 0.82%  
South Carolina (41) 14 2.86%  
South Dakota (42) 6 1.23%  
Tennessee (43) 21 4.29%  
Texas (44) 46 9.41%  
Utah (45) 9 1.84%  
Vermont (46) 6 1.23%  
Virginia (47) 12 2.45%  
Washington (48) 25 5.11%  
West Virginia (49) 5 1.02%  
Wisconsin (50) 10 2.04%  
Wyoming (51) 8 1.64%  

Field summary for 16
How many employees does your organization have?
Answer Count Percentage
Less than 50 (1) 83 16.97%  
50-200 (2) 168 34.36%  
201-500 (3) 71 14.52%  
More than 500 (4) 95 19.43%  
No answer 0 0.00%
Non completed or Not displayed 72 14.72%  

Field summary for 17
Do you have unionized employees?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes (Y) 95 19.43%  
No (N) 319 65.24%  
No answer 1 0.20%  
Non completed or Not displayed 74 15.13%  


 
Subscriber Login
BLR® - Business & Legal Resources


Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.